2016 Australasian Oaks Field and Barrier Draw

May 3rd, 2016

A talented and capacity field of sixteen plus four emergencies has been confirmed for Saturday’s 2016 Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) at Morphettville; highlighted by the inclusion of some of the Adelaide Autumn Carnival’s most exciting prospects.

Sacred Eye is one of two runners for David Hayes & Tom Dabernig in the 2016 Australasian Oaks field. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Sacred Eye is one of two runners for David Hayes & Tom Dabernig in the 2016 Australasian Oaks field. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

David Hayes and Tom Dabernig will launch a two-pronged attack on the fillies’ feature race after confirming both Pasadena Girl and Sacred Eye in the 2016 Australasian Oaks field.

A Group 1 winner having taken out the 2015 edition of the Champagne Stakes (1600m), Pasadena Girl resumed in spring for second in the talent-rich Listed Atlantic Jewel Stakes (1200m) and while unable to return to winning form, ran fourth in each of the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m), Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase (2040m) and Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

Placing third in the Group 2 Angus Armanasco Stakes (1400m), the daughter of Savabeel failed to leave the gates in the Group 2 Kewney Stakes (1400m) on March 12th, and has failed to make much of an impact in her two most recent starts.

Pasadena Girl will leave from the ideal barrier 6 with in-form hoop Damian Lane in the saddle on Saturday.

Sacred Eye is a proven performer over the distance but will undoubtedly require luck in running on Saturday after drawing barrier 17.

Posting two wins as many minors through only nine starts, Sacred Eye ran on for a close second in the Group 2 Edward Manifold Stakes (1600m) before savaging the line for success in the Group 3 Caulfield Classic (2000m) on October 17th, most notably through a strong spring campaign.

Running fifth in each of the Group 3 The Vanity (1400m) and Group 2 Phar Lap Stakes (1500m) upon resuming this time, the High Chaparral filly placed fourth in the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m) on Day 1 of The Championships before a luckless run for eighth in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) last time out on April 9th.

Sure to relish a return to her pet distance, Sacred Eye should receive a great ride from in-form hoop Dwayne Dunn.

Arcadia Dream will be looking to emulate the efforts of her stable mate Delicacy and win the Australian Oaks off the back of success in the Group 2 WATC Derby (2400m).

Capping a strong summer campaign with success in the Listed Aquanita Stakes (1800m) on December 5th, Arcadia Dream returned this time for fourth in the Listed Challenge Stakes (1500m) at Ascot on February 20th.

Progressing to a close second in the Listed Ascot 1000 Guineas (1800m) on March 5th, the Domesday filly charged home to win the Listed Natasha Stakes (2200m) on March 19th; finishing second in the Group 3 WA Oaks (2400m) in her only other start prior to the WATC Derby.

Undoubtedly requiring luck in transit from barrier 20, Arcadia Dream will be partnered by regular hoop William Pike in the Australasian Oaks.

Silent Sedition carries winning form into the Australasian Oaks and could very well receive the run of the race from barrier 7, with Craig Williams aboard.

Stamping herself as a particularly exciting prospect for Andrew Noblett, Silent Sedition posted consecutive wins in the Vic Statewide Conveyancing Maiden (1200m) and Listed Bendigo Guineas (1400m) upon resuming this time; running second in the Ladbrokes Cash In Handicap (1600m) before beating a classy field in the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) a fortnight ago.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best 2016 Australasian Oaks odds!

2016 Australasian Oaks Final Field and Barrier Draw

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 25444x3N80 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damian Lane 6 56kg 95
2 3201×42121 ARCADIA DREAM Grant Williams William Pike 20 56kg 87
3 11393 BELIEVE Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 14 56kg 86
4 12217×5548 SACRED EYE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 17 56kg 85
5 217×13717 FIRST IMPRESSIONS (NZ) Grant Williams Glenn Smith 12 56kg 82
6 3234×1121 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Craig Williams 7 56kg 81
7 6440×15112 C’EST BEAU LA VIE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 13 56kg 79
8 0264×09811 BENGAL CAT John Sadler Thomas Sadler (a) 19 56kg 78
9 114374 ASINARA John O’Shea Damien Oliver 18 56kg 77
10 42182×4523 COMPRENDE Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 15 56kg 73
11 0x3211x961 LOPARTEGA Doug Harrison Ibrahim Gundogdu 5 56kg 71
12 55212×4440 BELUGA BLUE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 10 56kg 70
13 4x111x7470 JACQUI’S JOY (NZ) Mitchell Beer & Max Hinton Mark Zahra 9 56kg 70
14 11 ABBEY MARIE Michael Kent Luke Nolen 3 56kg 69
15 7696×60907 THE GREY FLASH Robbie Laing 2 56kg 67
16 326223624 RIVERINA BELLA John & Chris Ledger Craig Newitt 8 56kg 60
17e 7×85321 CAMARI (NZ) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 16 56kg 65
18e 6x5212x633 SHE’S GOT SPEED Danny O’Brien Glen Boss 1 56kg 64
19e 57×31220 ARTESIAN John O’Shea Ms Jamie Kah 11 56kg 64
20e 2302×32158 STREET SPUN David Brideoake Daniel Moor 4 56kg 63